SECI launches tender for 2GW of solar PV alongside 4GWh of storage

By Andy Colthorpe
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
An Amp Energy India project.
A pre-bid meeting will be held 12 August, and bids must be submitted by 2 September, 6pm IST. Image: Amp Energy India.

A new tender from the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) seeks 2,000MW of solar PV combined with 1,000MW/4,000MWh of energy storage system (ESS) technology.

The state-owned corporation issued a Request for Selection (RFS) and supporting documents last week (31 July) for the latest in a quickly growing list of SECI tenders aimed at promoting the role of energy storage in integrating renewable energy capacity.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

SECI is seeking proposals for build-own-operate PV projects with aggregate capacity of the above figures. Power purchase agreements (PPAs) over 25-year terms will be entered into with successful bidders by SECI, with power then to be sold to unnamed Buying Entities.

Buying Entities refer to any third-party consumer of bulk power, and these could include utilities or electricity distribution companies (‘discoms’), corporations, or other customers.  

The reverse auction will be held under the competitive bidding framework for the procurement of firm dispatchable power from grid-connected renewable energy power projects with energy storage resources, published by the Ministry of Power.

A pre-bid meeting will be held 12 August, and bids must be submitted by 2 September, 6pm IST. Projects must connect to the Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) and be in operation within 24 months of contract award.

Read the full version of this story on our sister site, Energy-Storage.news.

22 October 2026
India Expo Mart, Greater Noida
Whether you're looking for new technologies, trusted partners, or fresh business opportunities, you'll find them at the 19th Renewable Energy India Expo 2026. Join 55,000+ industry professionals and 1,000+ exhibiting brands across 14 halls featuring solar, bioenergy, battery storage, and the Germany Pavilion. It's where the clean energy sector comes together to exchange ideas, build partnerships, and drive business forward.

Read Next

September 3, 2026
PVFARM launches RE PILOT platform to optimise utility-scale solar and co-located solar-plus-storage projects.
September 3, 2026
The UAE has raised its renewable and nuclear energy target to account for 35% of its energy mix by 2030-31, according to state-run media.
September 2, 2026
Waaree Energies approved US$37 million to expand its Arizona module plant to 1.6GW and consolidate 2.11GW in Gujarat.
September 2, 2026
India’s solar module capacity has reached 233GW, with factories operating at 35–40% utilisation amid rising overcapacity.
September 1, 2026
Canadian renewables development-stage developer Westbridge Renewable Energy has entered into a definitive share purchase agreement for the sale of its 225MWac Red Willow solar-plus-storage project in Canada.
August 27, 2026
Potentia Energy has completed its 98MW Quorn Park solar-plus-storage project in New South Wales, featuring a 20MW/40MWh BESS.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
October 13, 2026
San Francisco Bay Area, USA
Solar Media Events
November 3, 2026
Málaga, Spain
Solar Media Events
November 24, 2026
Warsaw, Poland
Solar Media Events
February 2, 2027
London, UK