Solar scores lowest average prices in Argentina’s smaller-scale tender

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
(Credit: Minem Solar)

Solar has emerged as the overall cheapest technology in Argentina’s latest clean energy tender, aimed at smaller-scale installations.

PV winners of the so-called MiniRen auction were contracted at average tariffs of US$57.59/MWh, narrowly outcompeting the US$58.04/MWh scored by wind projects.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

The results of the July tender – released this week by Argentina’s Energy Ministry – show 96.75MW worth of contracts was granted to solar, down from initial bidding PV volumes of 128MW.

All in all, the MiniRen tender awarded contracts to a 259.08MW roster of renewable technologies including solar and wind but also biomass, biogas and small hydro power.

Overall, 38 projects across all clean energy power sources secured auction support, out of 52 preselected schemes. PV’s final 13 winners were chosen from an 18-strong group of applicants.

Part of Argentina’s RenovAr programme, the auction was open to 0.5-10MW schemes, although some wind bidders were allowed to bid for a maximum of 13.5MW.

Eight of the 13 solar contracts went to projects of 9MW capacity or more. All 13 winning projects are planned for development in northern and western provinces including Mendoza and Salta.

Despite PV’s lowest average tariff of US$57.59/MWh, the cheapest project on an individual basis – a 12.6MW, US$52.5/MWh scheme in the Córdoba province – was put forward by a wind developer.  

Winners from all technologies will benefit from 20-year, US$-denominated power purchase agreements (PPAs) with Argentina’s power market administrator CAMMESA.

Once up and running, the prevailing 38 schemes are expected to unlock a combined US$368-plus million in investment, 1,000 new jobs and enough power to cover the needs of 250,000 households.  

According to the Ministry, a further 12 failed to line up auction PPAs but will be offered support under separate renewable supply deals, including with government clean energy fund FODER.

The government did not provide a technology breakdown for the 12 unsuccessful renewable applicants, explaining however all 12 had put forward 62.75MW in projects.

Argentina’s smaller-scale auction comes as the country witnesses solar growth on the utility-scale end, with Canadian Solar linking 100MW Cafayate as others working to build 600MW Cauchari.

Read Next

September 4, 2026
Inox Solar Americas has signed a 767MW module supply agreement with a US renewable energy developer and independent power producer.
September 4, 2026
Germany and the wider EU can use its research and development strengths to stay competitive in the global solar PV manufacturing industry, according to a group of industry and research bodies.
September 4, 2026
India's CEA has proposed mandatory grid-forming inverters and co-located energy storage for new renewable energy projects from July 2027.
September 4, 2026
News of two utility-scale solar PV developments in Texas, where construction began on a 347MW project in Wharton County and finances secured for a 310MW/250MWh pair of projects.
September 4, 2026
The US PV manufacturing sector is set to make huge strides by 2030, but with some upstream constraints unresolved and question marks over future demand drivers.
September 4, 2026
Victoria's SEC has connected the 119MW solar PV plant component of its SEC Renewable Energy Park in Australia to the grid for the first time.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
October 13, 2026
San Francisco Bay Area, USA
Solar Media Events
November 3, 2026
Málaga, Spain
Solar Media Events
November 24, 2026
Warsaw, Poland
Solar Media Events
February 2, 2027
London, UK