Canadian Solar taking module capacity to over 12GW in 2019

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
Gross profit in the second quarter was US$182.6 million, compared to $107.4 million in the previous quarter.  Image: Canadian Solar

Solar Module Super League’ (SMSL) member, Canadian Solar plans to increase module assembly capacity to 12,220MW in 2019, an increase of 1,000MW on strong demand. 

The SMSL revised guided module shipments for 2019 to be in the range of 8.4GW to 8.5GW from the previous guidance of 7.4GW to 7.8GW. As a result, module capacity would be increased by around 1GW in 2019, taking nameplate capacity to 12.22GW by year-end.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

The SMSL revised guided module shipments for 2019 to be in the range of 8.4GW to 8.5GW from the previous guidance of 7.4GW to 7.8GW. As a result, module capacity would be increased by around 1GW in 2019, taking nameplate capacity to 12.22GW by year-end.

However, retaining its asset-lite manufacturing strategy, in-house ingot/wafer capacity would remain unchanged. The company had previously guided solar cell capacity expansion plans of 3GW in 2019, taking nameplate capacity to 9.3GW. These plans remain unchanged.

Financial results

Canadian Solar reported revenue of US$1,036.3 million in the second quarter of 2019, compared to US$484.7 million in the first quarter of 2019.

Canadian Solar reported revenue of US$1,036.3 million in the second quarter of 2019, compared to US$484.7 million in the first quarter of 2019.

Gross profit in the second quarter was US$182.6 million, compared to $107.4 million in the previous quarter.
 
Gross margin in the second quarter of 2019 was 17.6%, including the benefit of an AD and CVD true-up of US$21.6 million.

Total solar module shipments in the reporting period were 2,143MW, compared to 1,575MW in the first quarter of 2019. A total of 65MW was shipped to its utility-scale solar power projects. Module shipments recognized in revenue totalled 2,376MW.

Total solar module shipments in the reporting period were 2,143MW, compared to 1,575MW in the first quarter of 2019.

PV Power plant project business

Canadian Solar was able to complete the sale of 228MWp projects globally in the second quarter, including 134MWp in the U.S., 68MWp in Mexico, 20MWp in China and 6MWp in Namibia.

The SMSL’s global late-stage, utility-scale solar power project pipeline at the end of the reporting period was 3.6GWp.
 
Operating PV power plants were 795.8MWp, with an estimated resale value of approximately US$1.0 billion, according to the company. 

Guidance

Canadian Solar expects module shipments to be in the range of 2.2GW to 2.3GW in the third quarter of 2019, which includes approximately 160MW of shipments to its utility-scale solar power projects. 

Total revenue for the third quarter is expected to be in the range of US$780 million to US$810 million. However, upside from potential project sales could push revenue in the range of US$970 million to US$1 billion. 

Gross margin for the third quarter is expected to be in the range of 24% to 26%, or 27% to 29%, based on potential project sales in the quarter.

2 February 2027
London, UK
Returning in 2027 for its 14th edition, Solar & Storage Finance Europe will bring together the brightest minds representing funds, banks, developers, utilities, government and industry across Europe and the UK on a programme that is solutions-focused from top to tail. The event is designed to enable leaders at the forefront of solar and storage investment and deployment in Europe to scale, learn and land themselves industry defining partnerships.

Read Next

September 4, 2026
Inox Solar Americas has signed a 767MW module supply agreement with a US renewable energy developer and independent power producer.
September 4, 2026
Germany and the wider EU can use its research and development strengths to stay competitive in the global solar PV manufacturing industry, according to a group of industry and research bodies.
September 4, 2026
PV deployment in Africa is booming, but not showing up in official statistics, new analysis by Ember and African Tech Futures Lab reveals
September 4, 2026
India's CEA has proposed mandatory grid-forming inverters and co-located energy storage for new renewable energy projects from July 2027.
September 4, 2026
News of two utility-scale solar PV developments in Texas, where construction began on a 347MW project in Wharton County and finances secured for a 310MW/250MWh pair of projects.
September 4, 2026
The US PV manufacturing sector is set to make huge strides by 2030, but with some upstream constraints unresolved and question marks over future demand drivers.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
October 13, 2026
San Francisco Bay Area, USA
Solar Media Events
November 3, 2026
Málaga, Spain
Solar Media Events
November 24, 2026
Warsaw, Poland
Solar Media Events
February 2, 2027
London, UK