Rajasthan launches 2GWh standalone BESS tender after India relaxes VGF guidelines

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
The move aligns with Rajasthan’s broader energy storage roadmap, which includes 6,000MWh of capacity already under various stages of implementation. Image: Rajasthan Electricity Regulatory Commission via LinkedIn.

Following the recent notification, the Rajasthan government will develop 500MW/2,000MWh of standalone battery energy storage systems (BESS) with a four-hour single-cycle configuration and extended operational life.

The announcement comes after the Government of India amended its guidelines for implementing BESS under the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme, granting states greater flexibility in project design. The revised norms are expected to accelerate deployment and allow states to tailor projects to local grid and peak demand conditions. The move aligns with Rajasthan’s broader energy storage roadmap, which includes 6,000MWh of capacity already under various stages of implementation.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

The state already has 4,000MWh under implementation in a two-hour, two-cycle format, and plans an additional 2,000MWh with a four-hour design. Officials said Rajasthan faced challenges executing the 6,000MWh capacity in the two-hour setup due to constraints in charging from solar during the second cycle, which did not align with the state’s demand curve.

Ajitabh Sharma, principal secretary for energy in the Government of Rajasthan, said in a LinkedIn post that the state has opened its Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) for the Request for Selection (RfS) of bidders to develop a 500MW/2,000MWh standalone BESS project.

He noted that the tender follows the central government’s relaxation allowing a four-hour single-cycle configuration with an extended operational life. Sharma added that this marks the final phase of Rajasthan’s current 6,000MWh BESS development plan, with additional projects under planning across generation, grid, ancillary services, and market assets.

Issued by the Ministry of Power, the revised norms allow states and utilities to implement BESS projects with four-hour storage configurations, enabling tenders to be tailored to local grid and peak demand conditions. The move is expected to accelerate tender activity and optimize storage deployment across diverse regional demand profiles.

Vishal Kumar, under-secretary to the ministry, said, “In this regard, I am directed to convey that the states may implement the BESS projects in 2-hour/4-hour configuration while retaining the contractual right to utilise at least 63,000 cycles of BESS during the contract period.”

The order follows requests from states including Rajasthan, Kerala, Odisha, Bihar, and Chhattisgarh, which had sought deviations from existing norms for BESS projects implemented under the VGF scheme, supported through the Power System Development Fund (PSDF).

22 October 2026
India Expo Mart, Greater Noida
Whether you're looking for new technologies, trusted partners, or fresh business opportunities, you'll find them at the 19th Renewable Energy India Expo 2026. Join 55,000+ industry professionals and 1,000+ exhibiting brands across 14 halls featuring solar, bioenergy, battery storage, and the Germany Pavilion. It's where the clean energy sector comes together to exchange ideas, build partnerships, and drive business forward.

Read Next

Premium
September 4, 2026
India’s Energy Stack aims to strengthen digital infrastructure, enabling India to manage a decentralised electricity system amid rapid renewable growth.
September 4, 2026
Inox Solar Americas has signed a 767MW module supply agreement with a US renewable energy developer and independent power producer.
September 4, 2026
Germany and the wider EU can use its research and development strengths to stay competitive in the global solar PV manufacturing industry, according to a group of industry and research bodies.
September 4, 2026
PV deployment in Africa is booming, but not showing up in official statistics, new analysis by Ember and African Tech Futures Lab reveals
September 4, 2026
India's CEA has proposed mandatory grid-forming inverters and co-located energy storage for new renewable energy projects from July 2027.
September 4, 2026
News of two utility-scale solar PV developments in Texas, where construction began on a 347MW project in Wharton County and finances secured for a 310MW/250MWh pair of projects.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
October 13, 2026
San Francisco Bay Area, USA
Solar Media Events
November 3, 2026
Málaga, Spain
Solar Media Events
November 24, 2026
Warsaw, Poland
Solar Media Events
February 2, 2027
London, UK