Andhra Pradesh tenders for 10MW solar-wind hybrid project

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
Credit: Solar Media

The Andhra Pradesh Generation Corporation Limited (APGENCO) has invited bids for 10MW of grid-connected solar-wind hybrid power projects at Ramagiri, Anantipuramu district, in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh.

The state organisation body will sign a 25-year power purchase agreement (PPA) for the projects, with APGENCO then selling the power produced to state distribution companies (Discoms). The projects are to be developed on a build-own-operate-transfer (BOOT) basis.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

The tender document stated: “The estimated capacity of the hybrid plant is 10MW. However, the successful bidder may design the plant suitably for optimum utilisation of land and wind/Solar resources. However, the capacity of plant shall not be lower than 8MW.”

The deadlines for bid submissions is 4 July this year, following a pre-bid meeting on 18 June.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) secretary Anand Kumar recently wrote to the chief secretary of the state of Andhra Pradesh warning against state plans to renegotiate PPAs already signed with developers for solar and wind projects as this could shake investor confidence.

Back in December last year, Solar Energy Corporation of India only managed to draw two bidders for its 1.2GW hybrid ISTS-connected wind and solar tender.

22 October 2026
India Expo Mart, Greater Noida
Whether you're looking for new technologies, trusted partners, or fresh business opportunities, you'll find them at the 19th Renewable Energy India Expo 2026. Join 55,000+ industry professionals and 1,000+ exhibiting brands across 14 halls featuring solar, bioenergy, battery storage, and the Germany Pavilion. It's where the clean energy sector comes together to exchange ideas, build partnerships, and drive business forward.

Read Next

Premium
September 4, 2026
India’s Energy Stack aims to strengthen digital infrastructure, enabling India to manage a decentralised electricity system amid rapid renewable growth.
September 4, 2026
India's CEA has proposed mandatory grid-forming inverters and co-located energy storage for new renewable energy projects from July 2027.
September 2, 2026
Waaree Energies approved US$37 million to expand its Arizona module plant to 1.6GW and consolidate 2.11GW in Gujarat.
September 2, 2026
India’s solar module capacity has reached 233GW, with factories operating at 35–40% utilisation amid rising overcapacity.
August 26, 2026
India’s renewable capacity reached 288GW by June 30, 2026, accounting for 54% of total installed capacity, JMK reported.
August 24, 2026
MNRE's ninth ALMM-II revision adds larger-format G12R N-type TOPCon cells from Emmvee, Waaree, Avaada and several others.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
October 13, 2026
San Francisco Bay Area, USA
Solar Media Events
November 3, 2026
Málaga, Spain
Solar Media Events
November 24, 2026
Warsaw, Poland
Solar Media Events
February 2, 2027
London, UK