Australia awards 1.9GW of renewables in Western Australia under CIS Tender 5

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
The tenders represent US$3.5 billion in new energy infrastructure investment. Image: Fortescue.

The Australian government has announced the results of Capacity Investment Scheme (CIS) Tenders 5 and 6 for Western Australia, awarding contracts to 10 projects that will deliver 1.886GW of renewable energy generation and 3.683GWh of standalone battery energy storage to the state’s Wholesale Electricity Market (WEM).

The tenders represent AU$5 billion (US$3.5 billion) in new energy infrastructure investment.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

They are also expected to support more than 7,000 construction jobs and 500 operations and maintenance positions annually across their lifetime, according to a joint statement from federal energy and climate minister Chris Bowen, assistant minister Josh Wilson, and Western Australia’s energy and decarbonisation minister Amber-Jade Sanderson.

Tender 5, the first generation-focused tender in the WEM, awarded contracts to six wind farms and one solar-battery hybrid project, totalling 1.536GW of wind capacity, 350MW of solar, and 2.1GWh of battery storage.

Neoen Australia secured two wind projects: the 420MW Yathroo Wind Farm and the 168MW Narrogin Wind Farm.

Other successful wind projects include Shell Energy and Foresight’s 130MW Kondinin Wind Farm, SynergyRED’s 240MW Tathra Wind Farm, Tilt Renewables’ 108MW Waddi Wind Farm, and Zephyr Energy’s 470MW Parron Maam Marang Wind Farm.

Trina Solar’s 350MW/2,100MWh Killawarra Hybrid Project was the sole solar-battery hybrid awarded under Tender 5.

ProjectProponentTechnologyGeneration capacity (MW)Location (all WA)
Yathroo Wind FarmNeoen AustraliaWind420Yathroo
Narrogin Wind FarmNeoen AustraliaWind168Minigin
Kondinin Wind FarmShell Energy & ForesightWind130Kondinin
Tathra WindfarmSynergyREDWind240Eneabba
Waddi Wind FarmTilt RenewablesWind108Dandaragan
Parron Maam MarangFarmZephyr Energy (AtmosRenewables)Wind470Hill River
Killawarra Hybrid ProjectTrina SolarSolar-plus-storage350Kadathinni

You can read the full article, which includes more information on CIS Tender 6, on Energy-Storage.news.

Read Next

August 31, 2026
ARENA has announced up to AU$105.6 million for 20 research and development projects aimed at reducing the cost of large-scale solar.
August 28, 2026
Importing solar modules to the US will “no longer make any economic sense” under new Section 232 tariffs for polysilicon-based products, according to Intertek CEA.
August 28, 2026
Solar cell and module manufacturer Canadian Solar has shipped 3.1GW of modules in the second quarter of 2026, a 60% year-on-year decrease.
Premium
August 28, 2026
Complex site topography can have a crucial bearing on a PV system’s energy yield writes Solargis CEO Marcel Suri.
August 28, 2026
Hawke's Bay Airport has opened an EOI process for the delivery & co-investment partners for a proposed 12-17MW solar PV plant in New Zealand.
August 27, 2026
US- and Canada-based PV module producer Heliene is among the companies trialling a new American-made solar glass currently being tested for sale in the US market.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
October 13, 2026
San Francisco Bay Area, USA
Solar Media Events
November 3, 2026
Málaga, Spain
Solar Media Events
November 24, 2026
Warsaw, Poland
Solar Media Events
February 2, 2027
London, UK