Hanwha Q CELLS lowers full-year module shipment guidance as growth slows

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
The SMSL said total module shipments in 2018 would be in the range of 5,500MW to 5,700 MW, down slightly from previously lowered guidance of 5,600MW to 5,800MW. Initial guidance for 2018 had been shipments in the range of 6,000MW to 6,200MW. Image: Hanwha Q CELLS

‘Silicon Module Super League’ (SMSL) member Hanwha Q CELLS has lowered its full-year module shipment guidance a second time this year as business growth slows.

The SMSL said total module shipments in 2018 would be in the range of 5,500MW to 5,700 MW, down slightly from previously lowered guidance of 5,600MW to 5,800MW. Initial guidance for 2018 had been shipments in the range of 6,000MW to 6,200MW. 

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

Total module shipments in 2017 were 5,438MW, indicating shipment growth of almost zero to potentially 262MW for 2018.

Total module shipments in 2017 were 5,438MW, indicating shipment growth of almost zero to potentially 262MW for 2018.

The company reported third quarter revenue of US$559.3 million, up 7.9% from US$518.4 million in the second quarter of 2018. 

The company reported third quarter revenue of US$559.3 million, up 7.9% from US$518.4 million in the second quarter of 2018.

Total revenue for the fourth quarter of 2018 was expected to be in the range of US$590 to US$610 million, indicating full-year revenue to in the range of US$2,110 to US$2,130.7 million, compared to 2017 revenue of US$2,177.4.

Total revenue for the fourth quarter of 2018 was expected to be in the range of US$590 to US$610 million, indicating full-year revenue to in the range of US$2,110 to US$2,130.7 million, compared to 2017 revenue of US$2,177.4.

Hanwha Q CELLS reported a US$108.2 million one-time loss associated with the discontinuation of its China-based ingot manufacturing operations (1.6GW) in September, 2018.

Gross loss in the third quarter of 2018 was US$35.3 million, compared to a gross profit of US$72.6 million in the second quarter of 2018.

Gross loss in the third quarter of 2018 was US$35.3 million, compared to a gross profit of US$72.6 million in the second quarter of 2018.

Gross margin was -6.3%, compared with 14.0% in the second quarter of 2018. Excluding the one-time effects related to the closure of its ingot manufacturing operations, gross margin for the third quarter of 2018 would have been 13.0%. Increased shipment volume in the quarter was said to have mitigated the effects of declining ASPs.

Gross margin was -6.3%, compared with 14.0% in the second quarter of 2018.

The company reported an operating loss of US$107.0 million, compared with an operating income of US$4.8 million in the second quarter of 2018. However, excluding one-time effects, operating income for the third quarter of 2018 would have been US$17.9 million.

At the end of the reporting period, Hanwha Q CELLS had cash and cash equivalents of US$197.4 million, compared with US$156.5 million at the end of the first quarter of 2018. 

Read Next

November 3, 2026
Chinese cell manufacturer Solarspace is positioning itself as the prospective controlling shareholder of the veteran PV module producer, Eging PV.
November 2, 2026
T1 Energy signs offtake agreements for over 1.58GW of solar modules, including domestically produced cells from its G2_Austin facility.
Sponsored
October 27, 2026
Tongwei Solar's TNC 2.0 FULLX G12R-48 is designed for rooftop applications with varying available space and aesthetic requirements.
October 27, 2026
Caelux has signed an agreement with Indian PV manufacturer INA Solar to produce 3GW of perovskite-silicon ‘hybrid tandem’ modules.
October 26, 2026
Aiko Solar has revealed a return to profitability in the third quarter of this year and released details of a major technology upgrade to its PERC production line.
October 21, 2026
China’s Ministry of Commerce is proposing to introduce export controls on key PV components, including polysilicon, wafers and cells.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
November 24, 2026
Warsaw, Poland
Solar Media Events
February 2, 2027
London, UK
Solar Media Events
April 20, 2027
Istanbul, Türkiye