India’s Jharkhand to tender 1.2GW solar

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
Prposed projects can include crystalline silicon or thin film or CPV, with or without trackers. Flickr: Wittvikki

The Indian state of Jharkand is tendering for 1.2GW of grid-connected solar PV projects.

Jharkhand Renewable Energy Development Agency (JREDA) has issued a request for proposals (RfP) for the projects, under which 25-year power purchase agreements (PPAs) will be signed with the Jharkhand state distribution company Jharkhand Bijli Vitran Nigam Limited.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

The RfP document said the projects may include “crystalline silicon or thin film or CPV, with or without trackers”.

JREDA is looking to establish 200MW of projects with a maximum capacity of 25MW each. For these projects, developers will have 13 months to commission the plant from the date of signing the PPA.

The agency will also tender for 1GW of projects with capacities of 26MW or more, for which developers will have 18 months to commission the plants after signing the PPA.

A pre-bid meeting will be held on 15 December. Technical bids will open on 12 January 2016.

In a blog, consultancy firm Bridge to India said it expected the bids under this tender to be less competitive than those seen in other states recently due to Jharkhand’s higher risk profile and the wide availability of other project development opportunities in India.

The firm said that the Indian market is now “awash” with new allocations with a pipeline of utility-scale projects standing at 15GW.

The company also said: “Such rapid ramp up in capacity allocation means that the equipment suppliers and contractors may actually struggle to deliver all these projects.”

Furthermore, Bridge to India said that while land costs in Jharkhand are lower and irradiation higher compared to many Northern states, the Jharkhand State Electricity Board has a very poor credit risk profile due to high technical and commercial losses.

However, the Jharkhand Government has also joined the Indian Power ministry’s UDAY Scheme, which is a major initiative to financially restructure India’s distribution companies in order to alleviate their ballooning debts.

Indian energy minister Piyush Goyal also took to Twitter to announce that the state of Andhra Pradesh had also joined UDAY.

The state of Karnataka also recently announced a 1.2GW tender.

22 October 2026
India Expo Mart, Greater Noida
Whether you're looking for new technologies, trusted partners, or fresh business opportunities, you'll find them at the 19th Renewable Energy India Expo 2026. Join 55,000+ industry professionals and 1,000+ exhibiting brands across 14 halls featuring solar, bioenergy, battery storage, and the Germany Pavilion. It's where the clean energy sector comes together to exchange ideas, build partnerships, and drive business forward.

Read Next

Premium
September 4, 2026
India’s Energy Stack aims to strengthen digital infrastructure, enabling India to manage a decentralised electricity system amid rapid renewable growth.
September 4, 2026
India's CEA has proposed mandatory grid-forming inverters and co-located energy storage for new renewable energy projects from July 2027.
September 4, 2026
Victoria's SEC has connected the 119MW solar PV plant component of its SEC Renewable Energy Park in Australia to the grid for the first time.
September 2, 2026
Waaree Energies approved US$37 million to expand its Arizona module plant to 1.6GW and consolidate 2.11GW in Gujarat.
September 2, 2026
India’s solar module capacity has reached 233GW, with factories operating at 35–40% utilisation amid rising overcapacity.
August 26, 2026
India’s renewable capacity reached 288GW by June 30, 2026, accounting for 54% of total installed capacity, JMK reported.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
October 13, 2026
San Francisco Bay Area, USA
Solar Media Events
November 3, 2026
Málaga, Spain
Solar Media Events
November 24, 2026
Warsaw, Poland
Solar Media Events
February 2, 2027
London, UK