Hanwha Q CELLS retains full-year shipment guidance as revenue peaks in Q3

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
Management noted in the earnings call that it expected at least 500MW of monocrystalline PERC-based module production in 2017. Image: Hanwha Q CELLS

‘Silicon Module Super League’ (SMSL) member Hanwha Q CELLS said that previously upwardly revised shipment guidance would be retained for the full-year after reporting a 10.9% increase in revenue for the third quarter of 2016. 

Hanwha Q CELLS continued to provide limited PV module shipment insight having stopped providing quarterly shipment figures and regional sales and or shipment figures after the first quarter of the year. 

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

Adding to the growing opaqueness of its business, management gave only the minimal commentary about market conditions and even less in respect to 2017. 

Seong-woo Nam, Chairman and CEO of Hanwha Q CELLS stated: “Our industry is undergoing challenging time with elevated macro uncertainties.”

In its earnings call, management only said that the company had “good visibility” into the first half of 2017 and “lower” visibility in the second half of the year. 

Financials

Hanwha Q CELLS reported relatively strong third quarter revenue of US$707.8 million, up 10.9% from US$638.0 million in the second quarter of 2016. 

Based on revenue guidance for the fourth quarter of 2016, third quarter revenue is expected to be the highpoint in the year.

The company reported a gross profit of US$140.5 million, compared with US$151.2 million in the second quarter of 2016 and a gross margin of 19.9%, compared with 23.7% in the second quarter of 2016. 

Operating income was US$72.4 million, compared with US$84.5 million in the second quarter of 2016. The lower profit, margins and operating income indicate ASP pressure.

The company reported a gross profit of US$140.5 million, compared with US$151.2 million in the second quarter of 2016 and a gross margin of 19.9%, compared with 23.7% in the second quarter of 2016.

“We will continue to focus implementing disciplined financial and operational management as we navigate current market environments, yet further strengthening our industry leadership in technology, quality and customer services for stable long-term growth,” noted Nam in the company’s financial release.

However, Hanwha Q CELLS reported operating expenses of US$68.1 million in the third quarter of 2016, up 2.1% from US$66.7 million in the second quarter of 2016 and up 29.2% from US$52.7 million in the third quarter of 2015. 

This trend continued with selling and marketing expenses up 10.0% to US$36.4 million in the quarter, from US$33.1 million in the second quarter of 2016 and up 59.6% from US$22.8 million in the third quarter of 2015. Net interest expense was US$12.4 million in the third quarter of 2016, compared with US$9.3 million in the second quarter of 2016

Only general and administrative expenses were flat at US$19.7 million in the third quarter, up 0.1% from US$19.6 million in the second quarter of 2016.

Net interest expense was US$12.4 million in the third quarter of 2016, compared with US$9.3 million in the second quarter of 2016 and $11.9 million in the third quarter of 2015. 

The company had cash and cash equivalents of US$254.8 million at the end of the third quarter, compared with US$255.4 million at the end of the previous quarter.

Manufacturing update

Hanwha Q CELLS confirmed that it had in-house ingot production capacity of 1,550MW, up 50MW from the previous quarter. Wafer production stood at 950MW at the end of the third quarter, also 50MW higher than at the end of previous quarter.

Solar cell production capacity reached 4,100MW, up 100MW from the previous quarter, while module capacity increased 50MW to 4,050MW.

The company also has available 1,500MW of module from Hanwha Q CELLS Korea Corporation, an affiliate of the company.

Management noted in the earnings call that it expected at least 500MW of monocrystalline PERC-based module production in 2017, although said further details would be provided in the next earnings call. The company had showcased its expected move to offer mono-PERC products at SPI 2016. 

Guidance

Hanwha Q CELLS guided revenue in the fourth quarter of 2016 to be in the range of US$600 to US$620 million, indicating full-year revenue to be around US$2.46 billion. 

Total module shipments were reiterated to be in the range of 4,800MW to 5,000MW, with revenue-recognized module shipments in the range of 4,600MW to 4,800MW.

Total module shipments were reiterated to be in the range of 4,800MW to 5,000MW, with revenue-recognized module shipments in the range of 4,600MW to 4,800MW. PV Tech estimates of quarterly shipments.

Read Next

May 11, 2026
Chinese solar manufacturing major Trinasolar has received supply chain traceability certifications from the Solar Stewardship Initiative (SSI) for two of its manufacturing facilities in China.
May 11, 2026
Chinese solar manufacturing giant JinkoSolar has sold a majority stake in its US business to private equity firm FH Capital.
Premium
May 11, 2026
In this interview, UNSW's Yansong warns the solar industry will exhaust global silver reserves in five years unless commercial-scale recycling infrastructure is developed.
May 8, 2026
Despite softening demand momentum, premium solar module prices across Europe continued to rise in April.
May 6, 2026
A report has found measurable improvements in the performance of technologies used for recycling crystalline silicon and thin-film PV modules.
May 6, 2026
Germany's Fraunhofer ISE has opened a new lab to support the commercialisation of perovskite-silicon PV technology.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
May 20, 2026
Porto, Portugal
Upcoming Webinars
May 27, 2026
9am BST / 10am CEST
Upcoming Webinars
May 27, 2026
9am BST / 10am CEST
Media Partners, Solar Media Events
June 3, 2026
National Exhibition and Convention Center (Shanghai)
Solar Media Events
June 16, 2026
Napa, USA