MSEDCL launches tender for 5GW solar PV projects in India

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
Email
Successful bidders will enter into a PPA with MSEDCL for 25 years. Credit: MNRE

Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Company (MSEDCL) has launched a tender to procure power from solar PV projects with a capacity of 5GW.

Successful bidders will enter a power purchase agreement (PPA) with MSEDCL. The power could be supplied from solar plants located in any part of India, and the PPA will be for 25 years. The projects will need to be commissioned within 24 months from the date of execution of the PPA.

This article requires Premium SubscriptionBasic (FREE) Subscription

Try Premium for just $1

  • Full premium access for the first month at only $1
  • Converts to an annual rate after 30 days unless cancelled
  • Cancel anytime during the trial period

Premium Benefits

  • Expert industry analysis and interviews
  • Digital access to PV Tech Power journal
  • Exclusive event discounts

Or get the full Premium subscription right away

Or continue reading this article for free

In a tender document, MSEDCL said only commercially proven and operational technologies could be used in solar projects to minimise technology risks and achieve the timely commissioning of the projects. Project developers can use different technologies, including crystalline silicon or thin-film, with or without trackers. The technologies should be in accordance with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy’s Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM).

Projects under construction and uncommissioned will be considered. Moreover, projects already commissioned but do not have any long-term PPA with any agency and selling power on short-term or merchant plant basis will also be eligible, in case these projects are not already accepted under any other central or state Schemes and do not have any obligations towards existing buyers.

The minimum project capacity needs to be 100MW at a single location. The tender bidders must also identify all land required for the project and submit tentative locations at the time of submission.

Prior to this tender, PV Tech reported that India’s Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) released new draft regulations for the tendering process as a whole. These regulations, which will be in effect from April 2024 to March 2027, split power generation facilities into “generic tariff” and “project specific tariff” categories, with solar projects in the latter category.

As solar tariffs will not be subject to annual regulation by the CERC, and will instead be determined on a case-to-case basis, there is the prospect that Indian solar tariffs will continue to rise, as developers seek greater financial assurances from the government as they look to develop projects.

22 October 2026
India Expo Mart, Greater Noida
Whether you're looking for new technologies, trusted partners, or fresh business opportunities, you'll find them at the 19th Renewable Energy India Expo 2026. Join 55,000+ industry professionals and 1,000+ exhibiting brands across 14 halls featuring solar, bioenergy, battery storage, and the Germany Pavilion. It's where the clean energy sector comes together to exchange ideas, build partnerships, and drive business forward.

Read Next

Premium
September 4, 2026
India’s Energy Stack aims to strengthen digital infrastructure, enabling India to manage a decentralised electricity system amid rapid renewable growth.
September 4, 2026
Inox Solar Americas has signed a 767MW module supply agreement with a US renewable energy developer and independent power producer.
September 4, 2026
Germany and the wider EU can use its research and development strengths to stay competitive in the global solar PV manufacturing industry, according to a group of industry and research bodies.
September 4, 2026
PV deployment in Africa is booming, but not showing up in official statistics, new analysis by Ember and African Tech Futures Lab reveals
September 4, 2026
India's CEA has proposed mandatory grid-forming inverters and co-located energy storage for new renewable energy projects from July 2027.
September 4, 2026
News of two utility-scale solar PV developments in Texas, where construction began on a 347MW project in Wharton County and finances secured for a 310MW/250MWh pair of projects.

Upcoming Events

Solar Media Events
October 13, 2026
San Francisco Bay Area, USA
Solar Media Events
November 3, 2026
Málaga, Spain
Solar Media Events
November 24, 2026
Warsaw, Poland
Solar Media Events
February 2, 2027
London, UK